Main Menu
Home
Programme
Regulations
Contact
Participants
Lectures
Composing Tourneys



Problems and Solutions of 4th ECSC
resim 009 
Problems and Solutions of 4th ECSC




















1st ROUND – TWOMOVERS

1.                                                                           2.
1-11-2






















3.
1-3























2nd ROUND – THREEMOVERS

4.                                                                         5.
2-12-2






















6.
2-3























 
3rd ROUND – ENDGAMES

7.                                                                             8.
3-13-2






















9.
3-3






















4th ROUND – SELFMATES

10.                                                                       11.4-14-2



























12.
4-3































5
th ROUND – MOREMOVERS

13.                                                                       14.
5-15-2
























15.
5-3
























6th ROUND – HELPMATES

16.                                                                        17.
6-16-2



























18.
6-3


























Solutions


1.
Milan Velimirovic
original
1.Rf4! 5 

2.
Milan Velimirovic
original
1.Re4! 5 

3.
Milan Velimirovic
original
1.Se2! 5
(1.S4e6? R3b4!, 1.Sd5? e4!, 1.Sd3? R7b4!) 

4.
A. Dossenbach
Good Companions Folder, 1921
1.Qc2! 5
1... ~ 2.Qc3 –1 (2... ~ 3.Sf6#)
1... b5 2.Qg2+ –1 (2... Kc4 3.Qe4#)
1... bxa5 2.Qb3+ –1 (2... Kc6/Ke4 3.Qb7/f6#)
1... f6 2.Bg8+ –1 (2... Kd4 3.Qc4#)
1... Sd6 2.Sf6+ –1 (2... Kd4/Kxe5 3.Qc3#)
1... Se7 2.b3 –1 (2... b5 3.Qg2#) 

5.
Gerald Frank Anderson
2.Prize British Chess Federation 1944
1.Rf4! 51... ~ 2.Sf6+ –1 (2... Bxe2,dxe2,Kxf6 3.Sd7,Sg4,g8=S#)
1... Bxe2 2.Sc5 –1 (2... ~ 3.Sd7#)
1... dxe2 2.Sf2 –1 (2... ~ 3.Sg4#)
1... Kd4 2.Sg5+ –1 (2... Bxf4 3.Re4#)
1... c5 2.Be7 –1 (2... ~,Kd4 3.Bf6,Sd6#) 

6.
L. Zagoruiko
12.Pl USSR All-Union Ch. 1950
1.Bd2! 51... ~ 2.Sd7 –1 (2... Kxc4+ 3.Sc3#)
1... b2 2.Sf6+ –1 (2... Kc5 3.Sfd7#)
1... f6/Bc3 2.Sc3+ –1 (2... Kc5 3.Sa4#)
1... Kxc4+ 2.Sc3+ –1 (2... Kc5 3.Be3#)
1... Sxf5 2.Bxf7 –1 (2... Se7 3.Be3#) 

7.
H. Rinck
L'Italia Scacchistica 1923
1. Bg1+ Kd3! 1
2. Bc5 a5
3. Kxb7 a4
4. Kc7 a3
5. b7 a2 6. Bd4! 4
(6... Kxd4 7. b8=Q a1=Q 8. Qh8+ +) 

8.
Arpad Rusz
Mat Plus, Spring 2008 (just printed, not yet distributed!)
1.Bf2+/i Kh2!/ii 1
2.Bg1+!/iii Kh1! 1
3.Bxd3 Be2+! 4.Bxe2!/iv 1
4... Sg3+ 5.Ke1!!/v 1
5... Sxe2 6.Kf2! zz/vi Sxg1 7.Kg3 zz draw 1(7... h2 8.Kf2 zz 8... Sf3 9.Kf1 zz 9... Sd2+ 10.Kf2 =)
i/ 1.Bxd3? h2+;
ii/ 1... Kf3 2.Bxd3 Sg3+ 3.Kg1=;
iii/ 2.Bxd3? Sg3+ 3.Bxg3+ Kxg3 4.Be4 h2+;
iv/ 4.Kxe2? Kxg1 5.Ke3 (5.Be4 Sg3+ +) 

9.
G. Rol
23.pr Schakend Nederland 1984
1.0-0+!! /i Kg5!
2.e5! 1
2... Bd4+! /ii
3.Kh1! 1
3... g3! /iii
4.g7! /iv 1
4... g2+ 5.Kh2 Bxe5+ 6.Rf4!! 1
6... Bxg7 7.Re4! Bc3! /v 8.Rxe6 Kf5 9.Re3! /vi 9... Be5+ 10.Rg3!! 1
(10... Bxg3+ 11.Kxh3 g1Q)
i/ 1.e5? Bc3+! 2.Ke2 Bxe5 3.Rf1+ Kg5 and Black wins; 1.Rh2? Be5 2.Kf1 Kg53.Rc2 Kxg6 wins.
ii/ 2... Bxe5 3.Re1 Kf5?? 4.Rxe5+; 2... Kxg6 3.Rf6+ Kg5 4.Rxe6 draws.
iii/ 3... Kxg6 4.Rf4
iv/ 4.Rg1? g2+!
v/ 7... Kf5 8.Rh4
vi/ 9.Re1? Bxe1 10.Kxh3 g1R! 

10.
P. F. Blake
34.Pr Norwich Mercury 190910
1.Rb4! 5
1... ~ 2.Qg5+ –1 (2... Rhxg5/Rgxg5#)
1... Bd5 2.Qe4+ –1 (2... Bxe4#)
1... Se5 2.Qd3+ –1 (2... Sxd3#)
1... e5 2.Qf4+ –1 (2... exf4#)
1... Sd4 2.Rb3+ –1 (2... Sxb3#)
1... Sxb4/axb4 2.Re2+ –1 (2... Kxe2#) 

11.
Vukota Nikoletic
2.pr Orbit 1999
1.Lh5! 5
1... ~ 2.Dh6+ e6 3.D:e6+ de6 4.Sf5+ –1.5 (ef5#)
1... g4 2.Df4+ e5 3.Sf5+ Ke6 4.De5+ –1.5 (D:e5#)
1... D:b4 2.T:d7+ K:d7 3.De8+ Kd6 4.D:c6+ –1.5 (L:c6#) 

12.
Ilja Mikan
3.hm Probleemblad 1960
1.Tb6! zz. 5
1... g6 2.Ta6 Kd4 3.Lf6+ Kc4 4.Sb2+ Kc5 5.Dg5+ –2.5 (S:g5#)
1... Kd4 2.Sb5+ Kc4 3.Sb2+ Kc5 4.Dd6+ S:d6+ 5.Le3+ –2.5 (T:e3#) 

13.
Eduards Valcins
1.Pr Riga Chess Club 1956
1.Se4! 1 (2.Sc3+ Ke6 3.Sg7#)
1... Se2 2.Se3+ Kd4 3.Bc5+ 1 (3... Kxd3 4.Bc2# )
1... Bxd3 2.Sc3+ Kc4 3.Bb3+ 1 (3... Kxc3 4.Bb4#)
1... Se7 2.Sxf6+ Ke6 3.Bd7+ 1 (3... Kxf6 4.Bxe7#)
1... Ke6 2.Bc6 Kxf5 3.Bd7+ 1 (3... Kf4 4.Bh6#) 

14.
Ado Kraemer
Die Schwalbe 1952
1.Kc4! Qh4 2.g4 Qxg4 3.Kc5Qg1 4.Qa1 4
(~ 5.Qa8#, 4... Qxd4+ 5.Qxd4#, 4... Qxa1 5.Sxc6#)
3... Qe4 4.dxe4 1 (~ 5.Sxc6#) 

15.
Herbert Grasseman
11. Prize Austrian Chess Fed. 19521953
1.Qc8! Qd1 2.Bd2 (~ 3.Qxd7+ Kf8 4.Qg7#)
2... Qxd2 3.Bd5 Qxd5 4.Se6+ Kf7 5.Qg8+ 5
(5... Kxg8 6.Sh6#) 

16.
Zivko Janevski
Mat Plus, Spring 2008 (just printed, not yet distributed!)
1.Sd5 Se3 2.fxe3 Qxe4# 2.5
1.Bd5 Be4+ 2.fxe4 Qxe3# 2.5 

17.Lars Larsen
Thema Danicum 2002
1.Bb4 Rc4 2.Sf5 Sc3 3.Bd6 Rxe4# 11.Bb7 d4+ 2.Kd5 Rd2 3.Kc6 d5# 1
1.Kd5 Sc5 2.Be5 Sa6 3.Qd4 Sxc7# 11.c5 dxc3 2.Bc6 Re2+ 3.Kd5 Sb6# 1if all solved => 5 points 

18.
Julius Bebesi
1.pr Magyar Sakkelet 1961
1.g3 Kxf3 2.Kd4 Kf4 3.Kc3 Ke3 4.g1=S Sd1# 2.5
1.d4+ Kd3 2.Kf4 Kxd4 3.Kg3 Ke3 4.Bxa2 Se4# 2.5

 
 ECCC 2008